Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

This Policy is effective as of September 1, 2021

Our Mission Statement

Privacy and Personal Information plays a huge factor in today’s world with everything on the internet, we understand how important your information is to you, and with the products we sell, we have that duty to you to keep your data safe and secure. Our goal is to keep you satisfied just as our products will. We will, keep on top of keeping data controlled under the current Privacy Act 1988.

  • What we do with your Personal Information and what we do not do.
  • We do have our own Severs within the Sydney Australia Data Centre, with strict data protection requirements.
  • We do use your information to provide you with the best experience of customer service, which may include amending information which we share to you to assist relevant, timely and useful deliver.
  • We do not sell your information to third parties.

We identify your Personal Information as your; name, age, number, address, and we will do our utter most best to keep this and all other identifier data secured and safe.

Policy Contents

The Contents of this policy will describe the following important information:

An Overview

Your Personal Information

Your Rights

Children

Marketing

Links to other sources

The Changes of this Policy

Questions and Complaints

Overview of Policy

We are OnlineSupermarket.com.au a business in Sydney Australia. We are the data holders of your personal information. References such as, “we, “our”, “OnlineSupermarket” or “us” are referred to as OnlineSupermarket.com.au, this includes all references to “our website”.

We value privacy your privacy and we want to be transparent with you as possible. This Policy consists of information on what to expect when we collect and use your Personal Information. We are always looking at varies ways to improve the information most relevant to our consumers and website users, so we accept all kinds of feedback on this policy. Please let us know by contacting us.

This Policy applies to:

  • Customers who create an account with us
  • Visitors on the website
  • In regard to what type of relationship you have with us, we may collect your information in various ways.

Your Right to Deny

You have many rights in regard to our use of your Personal Information. The two fundamental rights are to be aware of are:

  • You can ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes, and
  • You can ask us to consider valid objection to use your Personal Information in process for our basis or another person’s legitimate interest.

The Key Information you should be aware of

How we gather your Information

You are able to provide us your Personal Information of yourself using the following platforms:

  • Setting up an account with us;
  • Online forms on our website;
  • Using LoveShanna forums on our website;
  • Purchasing on our website;
  • Entering promotions surveys or competitions on our website;
  • Contacting us via phone, email or other means.

How we use your Personal Information

Account Customers

We collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name;
  • Postal address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Credit/debit card details
  • Any other type information you provide us

We use your information in many ways, including categorising data, creating relevant information to send out services to you.

Visitors of our website

We collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Any type of information you provide us.

This may include your IP address you used to connect to our website, and the information about your visit and behaviour on our website.

We use this information to allow you to access and use our website, improve and develop a smother website, ensure security, recognise you when you revisit our website and to compile statistics to better understand people user behaviour types on what to develop and enhance for better customer satisfaction.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which is small files of texts encrypted for privacy on your browser which is used to store information. This information includes, products added to your cart, and you like to view products.

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so you can see the products in your cart at any time, we also use cookies to personalise content on the website to ensure consistent experience.

You may block cookies at any time.

Legality of your Personal Information

We use your personal information under the legal basis to perform obligations under any contract with you, for example to fulfil and order.

We may need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, with law enforcement agencies or to legitimate interest of parties, including businesses, to ensure security, provide services to consumers and receive payment and for administrative purposes.

Depending on your consent we may use your information for marketing purposes.

How we may use your data

We may share your Personal Information to our main business Shoshanna Digital, where it is our legitimate interest to do so for internal administrative purposes.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties such as email service providers, web hoster, delivery service providers and review companies.

We also disclose your information to third parties where it is our legitimate reason to do so in order to run our business, sell or buy business assets, to enforce our terms and conditions, to protect rights and property of LoveShanna staff, customers or other persons

How we keep your data

We keep your data on our Sydney Servers, provided by our Partnered company BeyondeBiz Consulting pty Ltd. Our data is stored securely and only used for our purposes.

Your rights

You have a right to access your information upon request. You can ask us to send you a copy of your personal information. You have the right request us to modify or delete your Personal Information.

You have the right to restrict us from processing your information for certain specific circumstances, you also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing or providing information to third parties.

Children

Given the content provided within our website, we operate under the ‘Age of Consent’ law. So, by placing an order on LoveShanna, you declare that you are of the appropriate legal age to purchase the items. Please review our terms and conditions.

Please note that our website is not directed at children, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe your child has provided us with personal information please contact us or email us.

Marketing

With your consent we may use your personal information for undertaking marketing emails, phone or post, which you may opt out of at any time.

With your consent we may use third party sources for direct marketing, in this case we will need to provide the third party with your personal information.

How we keep your personal information secure and links to other websites

There may be a risk for information to be lost, stolen or misused, this means personal information could be in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently.

For this reason Loveshanna is committed to protecting your information by using appropriate security measures such as SSL technology.

We give you the security of password protection to your account, we advise that it is your responsibility to keep this information private and do not share it with anyone else.

Our website contain hyperlinks to other websites not operated by us. This policy only bides a contract for the personal information you provide directly to us. Therefore, if you use the hyperlink to get off our website and you abide to their policy when you provide them your personal information which we do not take responsibility for.

Changes to our policy

We may update our policy from time to time, any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and when appropriate we will notify you by email. However, we advise that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about our policy or with the storage of your personal information, please contact us via email us.

We will do our utter best to investigate and resolve any dispute regarding your concern.